Prince Albert Highlanders Pipes & Drums

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Book a Performance
Repertoire
Our Music Book
Our Uniform
Photo + Video Gallery
Learn to Play
Pipes & Kit for Sale
Performance Record
Burns Suppers
Links

etiamnum.jpg

pbob.jpg
Ceud Měle Fŕilte
 (100 000 Welcomes)
 
     pronounced kade mealeh fahltsha
 
We are Saskatchewan's northern-most highland pipe and drum band and have been proud to perform at community events around Saskatchewan, Alberta, Manitoba, as well as events in New York City, France, Holland, and Beijing, and Shanghai China.  Our band is well known in the area for our performances of the top hits of the 1700's and 1800's.
 
Welcome to our website!  On this site you'll find information about our performances, our repertoire, and how to book us for your community event.

Find us on Facebook - Click Here

Bagpipes: An Instrument of War - Video (click here)

P.A. Highlanders & Friends Performing in Shanghai (Part 1)

P.A. Highlanders & Friends Performing in Shanghai (Part 2)

2018-2019 Tunes:

click here to download Highland Fiesta

dbl click here for Highland Fiesta sound or Rht click to download

click here to download Mexican Hat Dance

click here to download Piobaireachd of Donald Dhu

click here to download Seige of Delhi

click here to download Nona

click here to download The Water is Wide

click here to download Leaving Port Askaig

click here to download Dundee Military Tattoo

click here to download Rev. Karl Kling

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

click here to download file "Leaving Prince Albert"

click here to download "Afton River"

Click here for the Shanghai music settings - Pipes

Clich Here for Shanghai Music Settings - Drums

For the following drum audio files, right-click on link and choose "Save link as..." in a directory on your computer or other device.  The files are in .m4a format.

click here for 2-4 Massed Band beating

click here for 2-4 MSR beating

click here for 3-4 Massed Band beating

click here for 4-4 Massed Band beating

click here for 6-8 Massed Band beating

click here for Black Bear - Caller Herrin set beating

click here for Highland Cathedral Slow March beating

click here for Reel beating

click here for Slow March beating

click here for Strathspey beating

----------------------------------------

click for Scotland 2015 music (drums + pipes)

click for In The Mood

click for American Patrol

click here for 10th Battallion

click for Wellington Police Pipers (revised)

click for Cullen Bay

click for Mull of Kintyre p.1

click for Mull of Kintyre p.2

click for Road to the Isles

click for Dark Isle

click for Beijing tunes (PDF)

--------------------------------------------- 
1. Standards:
---------------------------------------------

 
  2/4    Wha' Saw the 42nd Black Watch
  2/4    Mairi's Wedding
 
  4/4    Scotland the Brave
  4/4    Wings
 
  3/4    Green Hills of Tyrol
  3/4    When the Battle's O'er
 
  6/8    Bonnie Dundee
  6/8    Steamboat
 
  4/4    Minstrel Boy
  4/4    Rowan Tree
 
  6/8    Cock O' the North
 
  4/4    Jimmy Findlater
 
  4/4    Highland Cathedral
  2/4    Let's Have a Ceilidh
 
  6/8    10th Battalion H.L.I. Crossing the Rhine
 
March-Strathspey-Reel:
  2/4   King George the 5th's Army
  4/4   Loudon's Bonnie Woods and Braes
  4/4   High Road to Linton
 
  2/4    Inverness Gathering
  2/4    Haugh's of Cromdale
  2/4    Johnnie Cope
 

---------------------------------------------- 
2. Variety:
-----------------------------------------------

 
  3/4    Lochanside
 
  6/8    Hundred Pipers
  6/8    Atholl Highlanders
 
  2/4    Black Bear
  2/4    Caller Herrin
 
  2/4    Barren Rocks of Aden
  2/4    Highland Laddie
 
  2/4    Corriechoillie's Welcome
             to the Northern Meeting
  2/4    Teribus
 
   2/4    Campbell's Farewell to Redcastle
   2/4    Sweet Maid of Glendaurel
 
  12/8   Wellington Police Pipers in Australia

 ----------------------------------------------
3. Developmental:
---------------------------------------------
 
  4/4    Thomas Sanders
  4/4    Johnnie with the Bandy Legs
 
  4/4    Scotch on the Rocks
 
  4/4    Crags of Tumbledown Mountain
 
  2/4    Rakes of Mallow
 
  2/4    Piper's Polka (first 2 parts only)
 
  6/8    Farewell to the Creeks
 
  Reel:  Itchy Fingers
  Strathspey:  Earl of Errol
 
-------------------------------------------- 
4. For Burns or St. Andrews Suppers:
--------------------------------------------

 
  2/4  Bonnie Doon
  2/4  A Man's A Man
 
  2/4  Highland Wedding
        
  6/8  Flower of Scotland
 
  2/4  Auld Lang Syne
 
--------------------------------
 
  4/4  Meeting of the Waters
 
  5/4  Cullen Bay

Click here for our complete repertoire

Practices & Performances


Sunday February 17, 2019
Practice at
Prince Albert BrewPub
2-4 pm

Sunday February 24, 2019
Practice at
Prince Albert BrewPub
2-4 pm

Sunday March 3, 2019
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday March 10, 2019
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday March 17, 2019
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday March 24, 2019
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday March 31, 2019
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday April 7, 2019
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday April 14, 2019
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday April 21, 2019
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday April 28, 2019
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday May 5, 2019
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday May 12, 2019
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday May 19, 2019
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday May 26, 2019
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday June 2, 2019
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday June 9, 2019
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Monday July 29, 2019
Prince Albert Exhibition Parade
meet:   play:
Uniform 2

Saturday August 17, 2019
Saskatoon Folkfest
Scottish Pavillion
meet:    play:
Uniform 1-2-3

Saturday January 25, 2020
BHDA Robbie Burns Supper
Alex Dillabough Ctr - Battleford
Leave P.A. 2:00
Uniform 1-2-3


UNIFORMS:
 
    Uniform #1:
    Kilt, black dress shirt, tie, tunic
 
    Uniform #2:
    Kilt, black dress shirt, tie
    (short sleeves May-Sept)
    (long sleeves Oct-Apr)
 
    Uniform #3:
    Kilt, black dress shirt, no tie
    (short sleeves May-Sept)
    (long sleeves Oct-Apr)
 
    Uniform #4:
    Kilt, black T-shirt

(click here for more details)