Prince Albert Highlanders Pipes & Drums

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Book a Performance
Repertoire
Our Music Book
Our Uniform
Photo + Video Gallery
Learn to Play
Pipes & Kit for Sale
Performance Record
Burns Suppers
Links

etiamnum.jpg

pbob.jpg
Ceud Měle Fŕilte
 (100 000 Welcomes)
 
     pronounced kade mealeh fahltsha
 
We are Saskatchewan's northern-most highland pipe and drum band and have been proud to perform at community events around Saskatchewan, Alberta, Manitoba, as well as events in New York City, France, Holland, and Beijing, and Shanghai China.  Our band is well known in the area for our performances of the top hits of the 1700's and 1800's.
 
Welcome to our website!  On this site you'll find information about our performances, our repertoire, and how to book us for your community event.

Find us on Facebook - Click Here

Bagpipes: An Instrument of War - Video (click here)

P.A. Highlanders & Friends Performing in Shanghai (Part 1)

P.A. Highlanders & Friends Performing in Shanghai (Part 2)

2018-2019 Tunes:

click here to download Highland Fiesta

dbl click here for Highland Fiesta sound or Rht click to download

click here to download Mexican Hat Dance

click here to download Piobaireachd of Donald Dhu

click here to download Seige of Delhi

click here to download Nona

click here to download The Water is Wide

click here to download Leaving Port Askaig

click here to download Dundee Military Tattoo

click here to download Rev. Karl Kling

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

click here to download file "Leaving Prince Albert"

click here to download "Afton River"

Click here for the Shanghai music settings - Pipes

Clich Here for Shanghai Music Settings - Drums

For the following drum audio files, right-click on link and choose "Save link as..." in a directory on your computer or other device.  The files are in .m4a format.

click here for 2-4 Massed Band beating

click here for 2-4 MSR beating

click here for 3-4 Massed Band beating

click here for 4-4 Massed Band beating

click here for 6-8 Massed Band beating

click here for Black Bear - Caller Herrin set beating

click here for Highland Cathedral Slow March beating

click here for Reel beating

click here for Slow March beating

click here for Strathspey beating

----------------------------------------

click for Scotland 2015 music (drums + pipes)

click for In The Mood

click for American Patrol

click here for 10th Battallion

click for Wellington Police Pipers (revised)

click for Cullen Bay

click for Mull of Kintyre p.1

click for Mull of Kintyre p.2

click for Road to the Isles

click for Dark Isle

click for Beijing tunes (PDF)

--------------------------------------------- 
1. Standards:
---------------------------------------------

 
  2/4    Wha' Saw the 42nd Black Watch
  2/4    Mairi's Wedding
 
  4/4    Scotland the Brave
  4/4    Wings
 
  3/4    Green Hills of Tyrol
  3/4    When the Battle's O'er
 
  6/8    Bonnie Dundee
  6/8    Steamboat
 
  4/4    Minstrel Boy
  4/4    Rowan Tree
 
  6/8    Cock O' the North
 
  4/4    Jimmy Findlater
 
  4/4    Highland Cathedral
  2/4    Let's Have a Ceilidh
 
  6/8    10th Battalion H.L.I. Crossing the Rhine
 
March-Strathspey-Reel:
  2/4   King George the 5th's Army
  4/4   Loudon's Bonnie Woods and Braes
  4/4   High Road to Linton
 
  2/4    Inverness Gathering
  2/4    Haugh's of Cromdale
  2/4    Johnnie Cope
 

---------------------------------------------- 
2. Variety:
-----------------------------------------------

 
  3/4    Lochanside
 
  6/8    Hundred Pipers
  6/8    Atholl Highlanders
 
  2/4    Black Bear
  2/4    Caller Herrin
 
  2/4    Barren Rocks of Aden
  2/4    Highland Laddie
 
  2/4    Corriechoillie's Welcome
             to the Northern Meeting
  2/4    Teribus
 
   2/4    Campbell's Farewell to Redcastle
   2/4    Sweet Maid of Glendaurel
 
  12/8   Wellington Police Pipers in Australia

 ----------------------------------------------
3. Developmental:
---------------------------------------------
 
  4/4    Thomas Sanders
  4/4    Johnnie with the Bandy Legs
 
  4/4    Scotch on the Rocks
 
  4/4    Crags of Tumbledown Mountain
 
  2/4    Rakes of Mallow
 
  2/4    Piper's Polka (first 2 parts only)
 
  6/8    Farewell to the Creeks
 
  Reel:  Itchy Fingers
  Strathspey:  Earl of Errol
 
-------------------------------------------- 
4. For Burns or St. Andrews Suppers:
--------------------------------------------

 
  2/4  Bonnie Doon
  2/4  A Man's A Man
 
  2/4  Highland Wedding
        
  6/8  Flower of Scotland
 
  2/4  Auld Lang Syne
 
--------------------------------
 
  4/4  Meeting of the Waters
 
  5/4  Cullen Bay

Click here for our complete repertoire

Practices & Performances


Sunday November 25, 2018
NO PRACTICE

Sunday December 2, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday December 9, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday December 16, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday December 23, 2018
NO Practice

Sunday December 30, 2018
NO Practice

Sunday January 6, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday January 13, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Saturday January 19, 2019
Junior Curling Championships
Art Hauser Centre - Prince Albert
Opening Ceremony
Uniform = No. 1
meet 4:30 pm
Play 5:00 pm

Sunday January 20, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday January 20, 2018
Art Hauser & Curling Club
Solo pipers (1 @ each venue)
Play at 7:00 pm

Monday January 21, 2018
Art Hauser & Curling Club
Solo pipers (1 @ each venue)
Play at 6:30 pm

Tuesday January 22, 2018
Art Hauser & Curling Club
Solo pipers (1 @ each venue)
Play at 7:00 pm

Wednesday January 23, 2018
Art Hauser & Curling Club
Solo pipers (1 @ each venue)
Play at 7:00 pm

Thursday January 24, 2018
Art Hauser & Curling Club
Solo pipers (1 @ each venue)
Play at 7:00 pm

Friday January 25, 2018
Art Hauser & Curling Club
Solo pipers (1 @ each venue)
Play at TBA pm

Saturday January 26, 2018
Location TBA
Solo piper
Play at 1:30 pm & 5:30 pm

Saturday January 26, 2019
Battleford Highland Dance Association
Robbie Burns Supper
Uniform = No. 1-2-3 

Sunday January 27, 2018
Art Hauser Centre
Solo pipers
Play at 9:00 am & 1:30 pm

Sunday January 27, 2018
Alfred Jenkins Fieldhouse
Alzheimers Society of Saskatchewan
Pipes & Drums
Meet at 11:40 am
Play at 12:00 noon

Sunday January 27, 2019
Junior Curling Championships
Art Hauser Centre
Prince Albert
Closing Ceremony
Uniform = No. 1
Meet  at 2:30 pm
Play at 3:00 pm

Sunday January 27, 2018
National Junior Curling Banquet
Head Table: Solo piper
Location: TBA
Play: TBA pm

Sunday February 3, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday February 10, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday February 17, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday February 24, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday March 3, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday March 10, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday March 17, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday March 24, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday March 31, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday April 7, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday April 14, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday April 21, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday April 28, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday May 5, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday May 12, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday May 19, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday May 26, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday June 2, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

Sunday June 9, 2018
Practice at Optimist Centre, under the
Grandstand at PA Exhibition Grounds
2-4 pm

UNIFORMS:
 
    Uniform #1:
    Kilt, black dress shirt, tie, tunic
 
    Uniform #2:
    Kilt, black dress shirt, tie
    (short sleeves May-Sept)
    (long sleeves Oct-Apr)
 
    Uniform #3:
    Kilt, black dress shirt, no tie
    (short sleeves May-Sept)
    (long sleeves Oct-Apr)
 
    Uniform #4:
    Kilt, black T-shirt

(click here for more details)